BELFAST 2016

From the 9th to the 11th of June, 2016, the Primary Science Teaching Trust hosted its inaugural International Conference in Belfast.

The three-day event took place in Belfast’s Waterfront Hall and was attended by over 350 delegates from across the UK, including a number of international teachers. Over 60 workshops, seminars and presentations were led by world-class teachers, academics, educationalists and four outstanding keynote speakers; Professor Alice Roberts, Dr. Stuart Brown, Professor Danielle George and Dr. Maggie Aderin-Pocock. The Conference not only attracted a lot of attention within the region, but also from outer space with a special tweet from Tim Peake!

Even if you couldn’t attend the Conference this time, you can still access materials generated by the inspiring and engaging sessions on offer by clicking here.  To find out more about the extensive workshops, seminars and research in practice sessions, download the Conference Brochure, or scroll down to view the three-day programme.

The conference was designed to break down barriers and boundaries that stand in the way of excellent primary science teaching and from the feedback received so far, we believe we have helped and inspired a number of teachers to reflect on their own practice and keep up their fantastic work in science.

“Everyone involved was enthusiastic and approachable throughout, and I can't be the only one who went home bursting with ideas.”

“Great event last week. Possibly the best UK based type educational thing I can remember in a while.”

“In the present climate of educational uncertainty and change it gave teachers a chance to spend time discussing and reflecting on various aspects of science education. We also had the opportunity to enrich our own subject knowledge which will definitely impact on our teaching and ultimately the children.”

“Wonderful conference – thank you!”

“The conference was fantastic and all the workshops, seminars and keynote speeches I attended were outstanding. It was also a real privilege to be able to present at the conference.”

Thursday 9th June

CPD | Research and Practice | Outdoor Learning

Friday 10th June

Assessment | STEM | Early Years

Saturday 11th June

Space | Big Ideas | Creativity | Science for All

10:00

Arrival, Registration and Exhibition

11:30

Welcome

12:00

The Incredible Unlikeliness of Being

Keynote talk by Prof. Alice Roberts

1:00

Lunch and exhibition talk

More info Less info

  • Empiribox - Dan Sullivan

1:45 - 2:45
Session One

In each Session, you must choose to attend either the Connecting Research and Practice session OR the Seminar/Presentation/Show (if available) OR one of the Workshops.

Connecting research and practice

More info Less info

This single session will include ALL of the below.

  • "Effective co-teaching and co-learning of science outdoors" - Karen Kerr
  • "Co-teaching as an effective pedagogy for science teacher education" - John McCullagh
  • "Scientist-teacher collaboration through STEM placements" - Sophina Choudry

Presentation

"Co-teaching in school science" - Colette Murphy

Seminar

"Common Misconceptions in Evolution" - Prof. Alice Roberts

You must choose one of the below.

  • "Microscopes in cross curricular education" - Susan Anderson and Peter Sainsbury
  • "Deeper experience of outdoor education" - Natasha Serret
  • "Is Darwin the missing link?" - Alex Sinclair and Amy Strachan
  • "Growing music" - Carol Sampey and Kulvinder Johal
  • "Why you will never catch smallpox" - Marianne Cutler/ASE

2:45

Break

3:00 - 4:00
Session Two

In each Session, you must choose to attend either the Connecting Research and Practice session OR the Seminar/Presentation/Show (if available) OR one of the Workshops.

Connecting research and practice

More info Less info

This single session will include ALL of the below.

  • "Immersive professional development with primary science teachers, scientists and science educators" - Lynne Bianchi
  • "Developing teachers as leaders of science in primary schools" - Julia Macintosh
  • "Developing scientific literacy through science based media" - Billy McClune

Presentation

"Let’s Go! Science Trails" - Jeannette Morgan

You must choose one of the below.

  • "Creative science in the outdoor classroom" - Deirdre Doherty and Heather White
  • "Primary science for all - SEN" - Joelle Halliday and Andy Bullough
  • "Magnificent microbes" - Debbie Jones and Sarah Greenwood
  • "OPAL – bug count survey" - Gretta McCarron
  • "Evidence-informed practice in primary science" - Ali Eley, Jo Moore, Kate Redhead and Craig Early
  • "Rocks and fossils of the Jurassic coast" - Anjana Ford

4:00

Exhibition and talks

4:45

Panel discussion

5:30

Exhibition time - will remain open until 6:00

9:00

Learning Science Through Play – What Nature Provides if We Let Her

Keynote talk by Dr. Stuart Brown

10:30 - 11:30
Session One

In each Session, you must choose to attend either the Connecting Research and Practice session OR the Seminar/Presentation/Show (if available) OR one of the Workshops.

Connecting research and practice

More info Less info

This single session will include ALL of the below.

  • "Playful approaches to science and technology" - Andrea Doherty
  • "Developing creativity in scientific enquiry through video stimulated reflective dialogue" - Rebecca Digby

Seminar

"From play science to emergent play patterns" - Dr. Stuart Brown

You must choose one of the below.

  • "Teacher Assessment in Primary Science – TAPS project" - Sarah Earle
  • "Using images to inspire science discussion" - Alex Farrer
  • "Developing pedagogy for primary school engineering" - Jonathan Chippendall
  • "Chain reaction" - Sue Martin, Peter Sainsbury and Caroline Galpin
  • "Using the Crunch Kits for assessment" - Louise Stubberfield
  • "Foundations of learning science" - Jane Turner and Bryony Turford

11:30

Break

11:45

Tinkering for Learning: engineering the curriculum for future innovators

Keynote talk by Prof. Danielle George

1:00

Lunch and exhibition talks

More info Less info

  • "STEM experts in the classroom" - Martin Brown
  • "Kite building and STEM education" - Go fly your kite
  • "Performance: Science through singing" - Linda McKee

2:00 - 3:00
Session Two

In each Session, you must choose to attend either the Connecting Research and Practice session OR the Seminar/Presentation/Show (if available) OR one of the Workshops.

Presentation

"Science through drama" - Mary Haughey

Seminar

"Ready, steady, Tinker" - Prof. Danielle George and Lynne Bianchi

You must choose one of the below.

  • "Think Physics" - Carol Davenport
  • "Promoting language skills through enquiry" - Petra Breuer-Kueppers
  • "Curiouser and curiouser" - Debbie Myers and Maria McGrory
  • "Diary of a scientist/ inventor in residence" - Carole Kenrick
  • "Titanic science" - Jim McDaid

3:00 - 3:15

Break

3:15 - 4:15
Session Three

In each Session, you must choose to attend either the Connecting Research and Practice session OR the Seminar/Presentation/Show (if available) OR one of the Workshops.

Connecting research and practice

More info Less info

This single session will include ALL of the below.

  • "Specific question types in teacher assessment" - Clare Warren
  • "Transforming assessment and teaching practices in science enquiry" - Natasha Serret
  • "Teacher Assessment in Primary Science – TAPS project" - Sarah Earle
  • "Active STEM" - Linda McKee
  • "Have they got it? Assessment without tests" - Jane Turner and Bryony Turford
  • "Developing scientific literacy using “I can explain!”" - Ali Eley
  • "KS2/3 transition and enquiry" - Sally Howard and Liz Coppard
  • "STEM networking" - Holly Aiston
  • "Cross-curricular approaches to primary science" - Marc Neesam

4:15

Break

4:30

Highlights session

5:00

Panel discussion

5:30

Exhibition and talks

More info Less info

  • Kite building and STEM education - Go Fly Your Kite

9:00

A Tour of the Universe

Keynote talk by Dr. Maggie Aderin-Pocock

10:15

Break

10:30 - 11:30
Session One

In each Session, you must choose to attend either the Connecting Research and Practice session OR the Seminar/Presentation/Show (if available) OR one of the Workshops.

Connecting research and practice

More info Less info

There are two separate connecting research and practice sessions running at this time:

  • "Thinking, doing, talking science" - Helen Wilson
  • "Creative explanation" - Ian Milne

Seminar

"Bringing Big Ideas back down to Earth" - Dr. Maggie Aderin-Pocock

You must choose one of the below.

  • "Improving gender balance" - Heather Earnshaw and Charlotte Govan
  • "Earth, moon and the International Space Station" - Michael Fletcher Hunt with "Destination space!" - Sean Greer
  • "Let’s play with physics" - Jitka Houfkova
  • "Using drama at KS2 to support science learning" - Deb McGregor and Clarysly Deller
  • "Science for families" - Joe Shimwell
  • "Planning for impact" - Jane Turner and Bryony Turford

11:30

Exhibition and talk

More info Less info

  • It wants you to read it: a survey of children reading science books for pleasure - Ruth Jarman and Joy Alexander

12:00 - 1:00
Session Two

In each Session, you must choose to attend either the Connecting Research and Practice session OR the Seminar/Presentation/Show (if available) OR one of the Workshops.

Connecting research and practice

More info Less info

This single session will include ALL of the below.

  • "Using drama to develop enquiry skills and appreciate the nature of being a scientist" - Deb Mcgregor
  • "Teachers’ perspectives on creativity" - Sarah Frodsham

Science show

"Creating suspense and surprise" - Paul McCrory

You must choose one of the below.

  • "Light: think it, talk it, be it" - Jason Harding and Ruth Shallcross
  • "What on earth? Earth science for KS2" - John Sandford
  • "Unconscious bias in the classroom" - Joe Shimwell
  • "Keeping on top of topical science" - Paul Tyler with Exploring science in flight – June Murphy
  • "What happens next?" - David Keenahan and Paul Nugent
  • "Creative explanations: creating, testing and sharing explanations in primary science" – Ian Milne

1:00

Lunch and exhibition talks

2:00

Highlights session

2:30 - 3:30

Panel discussion and closing ceremony